9 Cameroonians Nominated For AFRIMMA 2020 [See Full List]

0
700

The Organizers of the African Muzik Magazine Awards (AFRIMMA) have announced the nominees for the 2020 edition of the awards with nine artists representing Cameroon in 5 categories.

The lone artist representing Cameroon on the Best Central Africa male category is 24-year-old Afrobeat singer Tay C.

On the Best Central Africa female category, Cameroon tops the list with four 237 artists; Reniss, Daphne, Charlotte Dipanda, and Blanche Bailly.

Baby Nairobi seems to have brought luck Askia’s way as the rapper got her first-ever AFRIMMA nomination in Best Female Rap Act.

Mr.  “Le FiangLe Way, Le Yamo” Tenor got nominated in two categories, Best Male Rap Act and Best Francophone.

Cameroon is also represented in Behind the Camera categories as Dr. Nkeng Stephens has been nominated for Best Video Director and “High Man General” Salatiel for Music Producer of the year.

Here is a complete list of other categories where Cameroon is not represented in:

Best Male West Africa

  • Adekunle Gold – Nigeria
  • Sidiki Diabate – Mali
  • Davido– Nigeria
  • Kidi – Ghana
  • Burna Boy – Nigeria
  • Kuami Eugene – Ghana
  • Rema – Nigeria
  • Ariel Sheney – Ivory Coast
  • Wally Seck– Senegal
  • Fireboy- Nigeria

Best Female West Africa

  • Josey – Ivory Coast
  • Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
  • Zeynab – Benin
  • Yemi Alade – Nigeria
  • Yasmine- Guinea Bissau
  • Dior Mbaye – Senegal
  • Adina – Ghana
  • Teni – Nigeria
  • Aya Nakamura – Mali
  • Simi – Nigeria

Best Male East Africa

  • Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
  • Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
  • Harmonize – Tanzania
  • The Ben – Rwanda
  • Khaligraph Jones – Kenya
  • Gildo Kassa – Ethiopia
  • Mbosso – Tanzania
  • Rayvanny- Tanzania
  • Ali Kiba- Tanzania
  • Otile Brown – Kenya

Best Female East Africa

  • Nadia Mukami – Kenya
  • Vimka – Uganda
  • Zuchu – Tanzania
  • Maua Sama – Tanzania
  • Rosa Ree- Tanzania
  • Akothee- Kenya
  • Nandy – Tanzania
  • Sheebah Karungi – Uganda
  • Fena Gitu (FenaMenal) – Kenya
  • Tanasha Donna – Kenya

Best Male Southern Africa

  • Black Coffee- South Africa
  • Slap Dee – Zambia
  • Cassper Nyovest- South Africa
  • Master KG- South Africa
  • Jah Prayzah – Zimbabwe
  • Vee Mampeezy – Botswana
  • Shyn – Madagascar
  • Tshego- South Africa
  • Tha Dogg – Namibia
  • Yanga Chief – South Africa

Best Female Southern Africa

  • Shasha – Zimbabwe
  • Sho Madjozi – South Africa
  • Ammara Brown – Zimbabwe
  • Busiswa – South Africa
  • Shashl – Zimbabwe
  • Ami Faku – South Africa
  • Sally BossMadam – Namibia
  • Azana – South Africa
  • Gemma Griffiths – Zimbabwe
  • Elaine – South Africa

Best African Group

  • Sauti Sol – Kenya
  • Toofan – Togo
  • Navy Kenzo – Tanzania
  • Forca Suprema – Angola
  • Mi Casa- South Africa
  • 4KEUS- Congo
  • Kiff No Beats – Ivory Coast
  • Moobers – Angola
  • Magic System- Cote d’ivoire
  • Umu Obiligbo- Nigeria

Crossing Boundaries with Music Award

  • Burna Boy–Nigeria
  • Aya Nakamura -Mali/France
  • Dave- Nigeria/UK
  • J Hus – Gambia
  • Davido–Nigeria
  • Mr Eazi – Nigeria
  • French Montana- Morocco
  • Headie One – Ghana/UK
  • Pri Noir – Guinea Bissau/France
  • NSG – Nigeria/Ghana/UK

Best Newcomer

  • Kofi Mole- Ghana
  • Fanicko- Benin
  • Omah Lay – Nigeria
  • Shasha–Zimbabwe
  • Mc One – Cote d’ivoire
  • Edgar Domingos – Angola
  • J Derobie – Ghana
  • Ami Faku – South Africa
  • Zuchu – Tanzania
  • Oxlade – Nigeria
  • Artist of The Year
  • Burna Boy – Nigeria
  • Fally Ipupa – Congo
  • Davido – Nigeria
  • Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
  • Sho Madjozi – South Africa
  • Wizkid -Nigeria
  • Aya Nakamura -Mali/France
  • Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
  • Toofan – Togo
  • Master KG– South Africa

Best Gospel

  • Mercy Chinwo – Nigeria
  • Joe Mettle – Ghana
  • Miguel Buila – Angola
  • Sinach – Nigeria
  • Icha Kavons – Congo
  • Winnie Mashaba – South Africa
  • Diana Hamilton – Ghana
  • DJ Kerozen – Ivory Coast
  • Benjamin Dube – South Africa
  • Tim Godfrey – Nigeria

Best Live Act

  • Flavour – Nigeria
  • Sauti Sol – Kenya
  • Stonebwoy – Ghana
  • Sidiki Diabate – Mali
  • Yemi Alade – Nigeria
  • Burna Boy – Nigeria
  • Diamond Platnumz- Tanzania
  • Fally Ipupa– Congo
  • C4 Pedro – Angola
  • Efya – Ghana

Best Collaboration

  • Master KG x Burna Boy – Jerusalema Remix
  • Kabza ft Wizkid, Burna Boy – Sponono
  • Ladipoe ft Simi – Know You
  • Khaligraph Jones ft Bien – Yes Bana
  • Beyonce ft Shatta Wale – King Already
  • Dj Neptune ft Mr Eazi &Joeboy – Nobody
  • Tanasha Donna ft Mbosso – La Vie
  • Mz Vee ft Yemi Alade
  • Sauti Sol ft Soweto Gospel Group – Brighter Days
  • Innos B ft Diamond Platnumz – Yope Remix

Song of The Year

  • Sauti Sol – Suzanna
  • Rema – Woman
  • Master KG – Jerusalema
  • Ali Kiba – Dodo
  • Burnaboy – Anybody
  • Young John ft Naira Marley – Mafo
  • Medikal – Omo Ada
  • Kabza De Small x DjMaphorisa – Koko
  • Sarkodie ft Prince Bright– Oofeetsu
  • Diamond Platnumz – Jeje

Best Dj Africa

  • DJ Spinall – Nigeria
  • DJ Black Coffee – South Africa
  • DJ Dollar – Senegal
  • DJ Lutonda – Angola
  • DJ Andy Josty – Ghana
  • DJ Neptune – Nigeria
  • DJ Cuppy– Nigeria
  • DJ ECool – Nigeria
  • DJ Malvado – Angola
  • DJ Moh Spice – Kenya

Best African Dj USA

  • DJ DeeMoney – Nigeria
  • DJ Fully Focus – Kenya
  • DJ Poison Ivy – Kenya
  • DJ Shinski – Kenya
  • DJ Moh – Ivory Coast
  • DJ Tunez – Nigeria
  • DJ Akua – Ghana
  • DJ K Meta – Ethiopia
  • DJ Mekzy – Nigeria
  • DJ Buka – Nigeria

AFRIMMA Video of The Year

  • Simi – Duduke
  • Sauti Sol – Suzanna
  • Santrinos Raphael ft Zeynab – WAA
  • Gaz Mawete ft Fally Ipupa – C’est Rate
  • Master KG – Jerusalema
  • Burnaboy – Wonderful
  • Mz Vee ft Yemi Alade – Come and See My Mother
  • Vivian Chidid – Do Dara
  • Diamond Platnumz – Jeje
  • Timaya – Born to win

Best African Dancer

  • Poco Lee – Nigeria
  • Sherrie Silver – Rwanda
  • La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast
  • PapiOjo – Nigeria
  • Masaka Kids Africana
  • Sayrah Chips (Nigeria)
  • Bajuni – Tanzania
  • Rabbit Crew 255- Tanzania
  • Neru Americano &Scro Que cuia – Angola
  • Kora Obidi – Nigeria
  • Best Lusophone
  • Matias Damasio – Angola
  • Nelson Freitas – Cape Verde
  • Anselmo Ralph – Angola
  • Mayra Andrade – Cape Verde
  • Calema – Sao Tome
  • C4Pedro – Angola
  • Prodigio – Angola
  • Mark Exodus –Mozambique
  • Paulo Flores – Angola
  • Soraia Ramos – Cape Verde

Radio/TV Personnel Of The Year

  • Ebuka – Nigeria
  • Yaw – Nigeria
  • Jamal Gaddafi – Kenya
  • Jessica Opare Saforo – Ghana
  • Konnie Toure – Ivory Coast
  • Afonso Quintas – Angola
  • Willy Tuva – Kenya
  • James Onen – Uganda
  • DJ Fresh – South Africa
  • Do2dtun – Nigeria

Visit Afrimma 2020 nominees – AFRIMMA to cast your vote.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here